Sold by Drew · Market Intelligence
Turks & Caicos · Government Services Study

The Government Services Atlas

Everything you actually need from the Turks and Caicos Government on an ordinary week, in one place. Paying a bill, renewing a work permit, filing NIB and NHIP, pulling a land register, licensing a car, getting a police certificate. Each record tells you what the service is for, which portal to use, who to ring, where the office is and where the information came from. No press releases, no policy updates, just the working contacts.

A free resource for residents and newcomers, compiled September 2026 from the departments' own sites. Government numbers move; if one has changed, the source link on the record is the place to check. This page lives at tcig-atlas.tciinsider.com.

How to read the Atlas

One record per service

Portal, phones, email, offices and hours together. Multi-office departments list every island counter.

Filter by what you are trying to do

Pay, Apply, Register, Records, Emergency or Utilities. A record can carry more than one task.

Every record carries a source

Verified on the department's own site, or Reported in local press where the site has not caught up yet. Nothing is filled in from memory.

Tools further down

A which-portal finder, six task walkthroughs, a moving-in checklist, stamp duty and work permit calculators, a renewals calendar, fees at a glance, a forms library, the licensed intermediaries who file on your behalf, and a printable emergency card in English, Spanish and Kreyòl. Ticks and dates stay on your device only.

Start with the two portals

ePay for payments and APS for work permits replaced most queuing in 2026. If you learn nothing else, learn those two.

Filter every service by task · tap a task to isolate it Island

Buying, selling or moving to the Turks and Caicos? This page is a free resource for residents and newcomers. If the reason you are here is a property purchase, sale or relocation, Drew is happy to talk about the market side of it.

Talk property with Drew

Start here The portals that replaced the queue

Which portal? Three taps from what you want to do to the right website

Walkthroughs The order things actually happen, and which department each step belongs to

I have been offered a job and need a work permit
  1. Your employer advertises the post in two consecutive issues of a local newspaper and checks with the Employment Services Department for available Islanders. Self-employed and freelancer applicants skip this step.
  2. Gather the certified documents: two photographs (one certified), certified passport bio page, proof of legal entry if on island, a valid police record, and a Certificate of Good Health.
  3. Health certificate: your doctor registers on the Migrant Health Unit portal (healthcertificate.gov.tc), enters your medicals and pays. You download the certificate when approved.
  4. Police certificate: apply through tcipolicerecords.tc. Records from some countries are not accepted; check the ministry page.
  5. File on APS (borderforceapps.gov.tc). Since 1 July 2026 there is no paper route. The employer, or an accredited agent, files; only self-employed and freelancer permits can be filed by the worker.
  6. Pay on application: admin fee ($150 or 10 percent of the permit fee, whichever is greater), $100 labour clearance where needed, $500 if you want the 7-day fast track, and the repatriation fee on a first permit or change of employer.
  7. Pay the balance within 21 working days of approval or the decision is withdrawn and you start again. Fees for the full term are due at approval; there are no payment plans.
  8. Register with NIB and NHIP once working. Renewals will need letters confirming both are up to date.
  9. Start the renewal three months before expiry. A permit that has already expired attracts a $250 penalty.
Departments: Employment Services, Migrant Health Unit, Police, Ministry of Immigration and Border Services, NIB, NHIP.
I am buying land or a home
  1. Pull the register for the parcel at the Land Registry (form RL23, $25) so you can see the registered owner, charges and cautions before you commit.
  2. Instruct a local attorney. The Legal Atlas lists every firm. They draft the transfer and handle registration.
  3. Budget stamp duty using the calculator below. It is due within 30 days of the transfer being executed and is charged on the whole price, not in slices.
  4. Valuation review. The Valuation Department checks the declared price supports the duty assessed.
  5. Status holders and BOTCs: ask the Collector of Stamp Duty about the reduction policy for a first residential home before completion, not after.
  6. Registration. Your attorney lodges the transfer at the Land Registry; track it on the application tracking page. Ask for a copy of the register showing you as proprietor.
  7. Utilities: Pelican Energy TCI and, on Provo, Provo Water accounts into your name.
Departments: Land Registry, Valuation Department, Collector of Stamp Duty, Pelican Energy TCI, Provo Water.
I am bringing in or buying a car
  1. Import permit from the DMV first (form on gov.tc/dmv): proof of identity, driver's licence, bill of sale, the vehicle title and a completed pre-shipment certificate. Businesses add their business licence.
  2. Customs declaration on ASYCUDA when the vehicle lands, then pay the duty on ePay. A licensed broker can do the declaration.
  3. Insurance before you can register.
  4. Inspection at the DMV (on site) and the completed inspection checklist.
  5. Register the vehicle at the DMV with identity, licence, bill of sale, insurance and checklist. Buying a used car locally: both buyer and seller attend for the transfer.
  6. Renew annually at the DMV; keep the roadworthiness certificate, which you will need for replacement plates or decals.
Departments: DMV, Customs and Border Force, ePay.
I am starting a business
  1. Decide the vehicle. Sole trader under a registered business name, or a company. Both go through the FSC K-registry (kregistry.tcifsc.tc). Business names renew annually at $50.
  2. Business licence from the Inland Revenue Department on busreg.gov.tc: register, apply, pay. Online filing is now mandatory. Licences run to 31 March and renew each April; companies need their FSC registers and good standing at renewal.
  3. Register as an employer with NIB and NHIP before the first payroll.
  4. Food or drink: Environmental Health inspection and food handler cards for staff (two-year validity).
  5. Tourism accommodation, restaurants and bars: Hotel and Tourism Tax at 12 percent, filed with the Revenue Department on the tax calendar.
  6. Work permits for any non-Islander staff, on APS.
  7. Gazette notices where required go through CGIS.
Departments: FSC, Revenue Department, NIB, NHIP, Environmental Health, Employment Services, CGIS.
A child has been born
  1. Register the birth with the Registrar General; the Providenciales office mainly handles births. Application forms are on gov.tc/registry.
  2. Certificates: reprints go through the Customer Service Centre with the completed application.
  3. NHIP: add the child as a dependant.
  4. Passport if the child is a BOTC: allow at least four weeks, forms at the Customer Service Centres.
  5. Work permit holders: endorsing a child on a permit is a separate application with a $150 admin fee and $500 per endorsee.
Departments: Registrar General, NHIP, Citizenship and Naturalization, Ministry of Immigration and Border Services.
Someone has died
  1. Register the death within 21 days at the Registrar General's Office: death return from the hospital or pathologist, and a police report if the death was at home. A funeral home engaged by the family will do this.
  2. Death certificate reprints through the Customer Service Centre.
  3. NIB funeral grant and death benefit claims, forms on tcinib.tc.
  4. Probate through the Supreme Court registry; the Judiciary site lists procedures.
  5. Land held in the estate is transmitted at the Land Registry once the grant is issued.
Departments: Registrar General, Police, NIB, Supreme Court, Land Registry.

Moving-in checklist The first 90 days. Ticks are saved on this device

Calculators Published rates, applied the way the departments apply them

Stamp duty

Enter a price.
Bands per the Stamp Duty Ordinance as reproduced in the TCIG Stamp Duty Reduction Policy: under $25,000 nil; Provo group $25,000 to $250,000 at 6.5 percent, $250,001 to $500,000 at 8 percent, above $500,000 at 10 percent; other islands $25,000 to $100,000 at 5 percent, above $100,000 at 6.5 percent. The rate applies to the whole price. Chattels are not dutiable and status-holder reductions may apply. Payable within 30 days. Confirm with your attorney.

Work permit: what you pay when

Enter the permit fee.
Rules from the ministry's work permit page: admin fee is $150 or 10 percent of the permit fee, whichever is greater; labour clearance $100; fast track $500; repatriation fee amount depends on nationality and is not published on the page, so it is shown as a line without a figure. Balance due within 21 working days of approval. Endorsements: $150 admin plus $500 per endorsee.

Fees at a glance The numbers people actually search for, with where each one comes from

NIB and NHIP contributions

ItemRate
NIB, private sector employees (from 1 April 2024)12% of earnings: employer 6.5%, employee 5.5%
NIB, self-employed10% of earnings
NIB, public officers9.15% (TCIG 6.075%)
NIB replacement registration card$20
NHIP, employed persons6% of earnings up to $7,800 per month, split employer and employee
NHIP, self-employed$250 per month flat, reducible on proof of income
NIB rates: TC Weekly News report of the NIB increase, April 2024; card fee from the NIB Insured Guide. NHIP 6% total: NHIP FAQ; the employer and employee split and the self-employed flat rate are as reported by third-party payroll and tax guides, so confirm with NHIP.

Work permits

ItemFee
Administration fee, on application, non-refundable$150 or 10% of the permit fee, whichever is greater
Labour clearance$100
Fast track, 7 days$500
Endorsing a spouse or child$150 admin plus $500 per endorsee
Penalty, renewal lodged after expiry$250
Annual permit fee, professionals, directors, managers$9,500 (reported)
Annual permit fee, semi-skilled$4,700 (reported)
Annual permit fee, unskilledfrom $1,350 (reported)
Annual permit fee, farmingfrom $150 (reported)
Admin, clearance, fast track, endorsement and penalty figures from the ministry's work permit page. Per-category permit fees are as quoted by local law firms (Saunders and Company, Griffiths and Partners via IR Global); the full schedule is in the Immigration Regulations 2016 fee PDF in the forms library. Repatriation fees vary by nationality and are not published on the page.

DMV, driving and vehicles

ServiceFee
Learner's permit, new or renewal$30
Visitor's permit$30
Sign test / written test / road test$20 / $20 / $30
Driver's licence, new or renewal, classes C, D, E, G$150
Driver's licence, new or renewal, classes B, H$375
Driver's licence replacement / add class$50 / $70
Vehicle licence renewal, motor car or golf cart$180
Vehicle licence renewal, motorcycle or scooter$105
Vehicle licence renewal, truck, van or jeep$220
New vehicle registration, any categorypro-rated
Motor vehicle transfer$20
Plate replacement / decal replacement$40 / $30
Import permit, private / business per shipmentno fee listed / $50
Taxi or omnibus operator's licence$50
Taxi or omnibus vehicle registration renewal$405
Dealership licence, new / renewal$190 / $40
Handicap parking permit$30
Source: gov.tc/dmv/fees, Fee Structure page. Truck, trailer and construction equipment bands are on the same page.

Land, business and records

ItemFee
Stamp duty, Provo group, $25,000 to $250,000 / to $500,000 / above6.5% / 8% / 10%
Stamp duty, other islands, $25,000 to $100,000 / above5% / 6.5%
Stamp duty, any island, under $25,000nil
Land Registry, inspect or certified copy of a register$25 per title
FSC business name renewal, annual$50
FSC business name amendment$10
Business licence renewalMarch 2015 schedule still in force (IRD, March 2026); $100 to $7,500 by category as reported; schedule in forms library
Hotel and Tourism Tax (includes villa and condo rentals)12%
Vehicle hire stamp duty12%
Insurance premium sales tax2.5%
Stamp duty bands from the TCIG Stamp Duty Reduction Policy; Land Registry from its public guides; FSC from tcifsc.tc; tax rates from the Revenue Department revenue streams page; business licence range as reported by Visit TCI.

How digital is each service? Six plain checks per department, scored from the records above

Checks: can you apply online; can you pay online; are the fees published on the department's own page; are counter hours published; is there a working public email; is a service standard (a promised turnaround) published. Utilities, hospitals, the switchboard and the Ports and Airports Authorities are left out. A dash means the check does not apply. Scored from what each department publishes; if a department has an online service its site does not mention, this grid will undercount it and a correction is welcome.

For employers The dates and fees that catch new businesses out

14th of the monthNHIP contributions due for the previous month (as reported by payroll providers; confirm with NHIP). File and pay on employereservices.tc.
15th of the monthNIB contributions due for the previous month (as reported). Pay on myportal.tcinib.tc. Private sector 12%: employer 6.5%, employee 5.5%.
Before the first payrollRegister as an employer with both NIB and NHIP. Work permit renewals need letters from both confirming contributions are current.
Before advertising a postEmployed-category permits need labour clearance: two consecutive newspaper adverts and a check with Employment Services (649 338-4558). $100 fee.
On the APS portal onlyAll permit applications since 1 July 2026. Admin fee on filing: $150 or 10% of the permit fee. Balance within 21 working days of approval or the decision lapses.
Three months before expiryStart each renewal. A permit that has expired before renewal is lodged carries a $250 penalty.
Endorsing family$150 admin plus $500 per spouse or child. Unskilled permits cannot endorse dependants.
31 MarchBusiness licences expire annually; the renewal window is April, online only on busreg.gov.tc, with penalties after 30 April (Inland Revenue Department notices, February and March 2026). Companies must attach director, shareholder and beneficial owner registers and FSC good standing. Hotel and Tourism Tax filings follow the tax calendar.
Food and drinkFood handler cards for staff every two years, Environmental Health inspection before opening.
Sources: ministry work permit page, NIB and NHIP sites, TC Weekly News (NIB rates), TriblockHR payroll handbook (remittance dates, marked reported), Inland Revenue Department renewal notices 2026 (licence expiry and window).

Open data Take the records and build on them

The 30 records on this page are published as data under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence. Use them in an app, a chatbot, a newsroom graphic or a government directory; attribution to TCI Insider is the only condition. The offer to the Turks and Caicos Islands Government is open: this dataset is free to adopt as the seed of a single service directory, and Thrive will help maintain it.

Download JSON Download CSV

Fields: name, category, tasks, purpose, portals, phones, emails, hours, offices, service standard, verification status, sources, last checked. The zip on the server also carries data.json and data.csv as static files.

What changed at TCIG A short monthly note when a number, portal, fee or deadline changes

One email a month, only when something on this page has moved. No marketing, unsubscribe in one tap.

Until a mailing provider is connected this opens your email app with a subscribe message.

Embed on your site For law firms, banks, property managers and HR teams

Two pieces of this page are available as embeds. Paste the snippet into any web page; each links back here for the full Atlas.

Emergency and essentials card
<iframe src="https://tcig-atlas.tciinsider.com/embed-card.html" width="100%" height="520" style="border:0;border-radius:8px" title="TCI emergency numbers"></iframe>
Which-portal finder
<iframe src="https://tcig-atlas.tciinsider.com/embed-portal.html" width="100%" height="420" style="border:0;border-radius:8px" title="Which TCI government portal"></iframe>

Renewals calendar Enter the dates you know. Dates are saved on this device and can be exported to your phone calendar

Lead times used: work permit reminder 3 months before expiry (ministry guidance); NIB contributions are monthly; food handler cards last two years; Hotel and Tourism Tax and business licence dates follow the Revenue Department tax calendar, so check the exact filing day there.

Emergency and essentials card Print it, stick it on the fridge

Turks and Caicos: numbers to keep

Police, fire, ambulance911
Cheshire Hall Medical Centre, Provo(649) 941-2800
Cockburn Town Medical Centre, Grand Turk(649) 941-2900
Grace Bay Police Station(649) 941-5891
Chalk Sound Police Station(649) 232-7550
Grand Turk Police Station(649) 946-2299
DDME Provo / Grand Turk245-3363 / 244-3363
Border Force tip line(649) 232-6616
Crime Stoppers (anonymous)1-800-8477
Pelican Energy TCI customer service(649) 946-4313
TCIG switchboard(649) 946-2801
PostcodeTKCA 1ZZ
Scan for the live page with every department, portal and form:
tcig-atlas.tciinsider.com

Forms library Direct downloads as published on each department's page, with the index page as fallback if a file moves

Private firms that deal with the government for you Where the law requires an intermediary, or where one saves you a week

Company managers and agents, licensed by the FSC

You can no longer incorporate a TCI company yourself; filings go through a licensed company manager or agent, who also handles annual fees and good standing certificates on the K-registry. The FSC publishes the licensed list, reproduced here.

Allen & Co.Company Agent101 Governors Road, Leeward, Providenciales
Alliance Realty Ltd.Company ManagerAlliance Business & Conference Centre, Unit 1, Grace Bay
Baker Tilly Corporate Services LimitedCompany Manager18 The Village at Grace Bay, Providenciales website
Caribbean Management Services LimitedCompany Manager122 Blue Mountain Road, Providenciales website
Claymore Corporate Services Ltd.Company ManagerSuite C12, Market Place, Providenciales
Coriats Trust Company LimitedCompany Manager82 Cherokee Road, Providenciales website
Corporation Services LimitedCompany Manager1 Caribbean Place, Providenciales
Empower Corporation LimitedCompany ManagerPMB 2, Caribbean Place, Providenciales
Epic Corporate & Consultancy Services Ltd.Company ManagerCee's Plaza, Suite 1, Church Folly, Grand Turk
F Corporate & Management Services LimitedCompany Manager007 Emily House, 1105 Leeward Highway, Providenciales
G & P Corporate Services Ltd.Company Manager82 Cherokee Road, Providenciales
Grant Thornton Turks & Caicos LtdCompany AgentAbacus House, Leeward Highway, Providenciales website
HLB (TCI) Corporate Services Ltd.Company ManagerB204 West Regent Village, Grace Bay
Hugh G. O'Neill & CoCompany ManagerBCM Cape Building, Leeward Highway, Providenciales
Lex Corporate Services Ltd.Company ManagerSuites A201 and A202, Regent Village East, Grace Bay website
Logberg Corporate Services Ltd.Company ManagerChancery Court, 1276 Leeward Highway, Providenciales
Marlin Ltd.Company ManagerUnit A210, Regent Village East, Grace Bay website
McCleery LPCompany Manager301 Neptune Court, Grace Bay website
Meridian Trust Company LimitedCompany ManagerLevel 2, Le Vele Plaza, Grace Bay website
Morris Cottingham Corporate Services LimitedCompany ManagerWilma House, 2nd Floor, Pond Street, Grand Turk
M & S Trust Company LimitedCompany ManagerBeatrice Butterfield Building, Leeward Highway, Providenciales
North Shore Management Ltd.Company ManagerUnit 35, The Salt Mills, Grace Bay
Richmond Management ServicesCompany ManagerSuite A-1, Windsor, Leeward Highway, Providenciales
Rutley Law OfficeCompany ManagerNeptune Plaza, Providenciales
Saunders Management Ltd.Company Manager23 Parade Avenue, Town Centre Building, Providenciales
Stanbrooks Corporate Services Ltd.Company ManagerThird Floor, Graceway House, Graceway Plaza, Providenciales
Taino Management Ltd.Company ManagerGraceway House, Building A, Suite 201, Providenciales website
Temple Trust Company LimitedCompany ManagerThe Temple Financial Centre, Leeward Highway, Providenciales
The A-Team Ltd.Company ManagerPorts of Call Plaza, Grace Bay Road
Veer Ltd.Company ManagerUnit 6-6, La Vista Azul Courtyard, Turtle Cove
WB Corporate Management Ltd.Company ManagerUnit H205, The Regent Village, Grace Bay Road website
Source: tcifsc.tc, Company Managers and Agents list. Class and address as published; websites only where the FSC lists one.

Attorneys

Land transfers, stamp duty, probate, work permit and status applications are most often filed through a law firm. Every firm and practising attorney in the islands is listed with contacts in the Legal Atlas.

Open the Legal Atlas

Note: the Revenue Department currently lists a moratorium on new business licences for immigration brokerage and consultancy services, so work permit filing is in practice done by employers, law firms and already-licensed agents.

Customs brokers, freight and movers

Border Force recommends a licensed broker for ASYCUDA declarations. No official broker list is published; these firms describe customs brokerage on their own sites.

SAB Brokerage Services LtdCustoms brokerage, freight(649) 941-3835, sabbrokerage.com
Cargo Express Services LimitedShipping, brokerage, bonded warehousingcargoexpresstci.com
KR Logistics & ServicesRelocation, vehicle import, clearanceCaribbean Place, Leeward Highway (listing)
Couriers with Providenciales branches: FedEx, DHL, UPS and IBC. Grand Turk has no courier branch. Listing here is not an endorsement; ask any broker for their Border Force licence.

Utilities and telecoms

Pelican Energy TCIElectricity, all islands(649) 946-4313, customerservice@pelicanenergytci.com, pelicanenergytci.com (formerly FortisTCI)
Provo Water CompanyPiped water, Providenciales197 Grace Bay Road, provowater.com
Flow and DigicelTelephone, mobile, internetBoth operate on the islands; check each company's site for current plans and offices

Common questions

Can I pay everything on ePay yet?

ePay accepts government receipts and vouchers, and by March 2026 import duties made up over nine tenths of transactions. The Minister responsible has said a no-account Quick Pay option, multi-receipt payments and cash-and-card kiosks are planned. Check the portal for the current list; NIB, NHIP and FSC fees run on their own portals.

I paid a voucher by bank transfer. Why has it not shown up?

The Accountant General requires the bank transfer receipt to be sent in with the remittance or voucher. Without it the payment is not matched to the right tax period. Resend the transfer receipt together with the voucher.

What do I pay when I submit a work permit application?

On application: a non-refundable administration fee of $150 or 10 percent of the permit fee, whichever is greater; $100 labour clearance where one is needed; $500 for the 7-day fast track if you want it; and a repatriation fee on first applications or a change of employer. The balance is due within 21 working days of approval or the decision lapses. An expired permit attracts a $250 penalty on renewal.

How do I get a copy of a land register?

Complete Land Registry form RL23, one per title, and pay $25 to inspect or $25 for a certified copy. Requests can be made in person or by post to the Land Registry in Grand Turk.

How long does a BOTC passport take?

At least four weeks from a complete application. The Passport Office recommends applying ten weeks before travel and not booking until it is in hand. Passports must be valid for six months when travelling.

Which office do I go to for a status card, PRC or passport pick-up?

The Customer Service Centres: Sam's Building, Downtown Providenciales (649 338-4121) or Three Degrees Office Complex, Airport Road, Grand Turk (649 338-4144).

Thinking about buying, selling or relocating?

Drew Scrymgeour, Christie's International Real Estate Turks and Caicos, on island since 1989. For questions about a specific government service, use the department contacts above; for land, villas, condos and the practical side of moving here, get in touch.

+1 649 333 3332   drew@tcibrokers.com   soldby-drew.com   drewspropertyfinder.com

WhatsApp Email